Instructional Coordinator Salary in San Antonio, TX
Instructional Coordinators in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $76,420 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,591 take-home, or $5,216 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median instructional coordinator salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$7,982
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,738
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,108
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$62,591
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Instructional Coordinator pay by experience in San Antonio, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $47,980 | $23.07 | $40,732 | $3,394 |
| 25th percentile | $64,940 | $31.22 | $54,359 | $4,530 |
| Median (50th) | $76,420 | $36.74 | $62,591 | $5,216 |
| 75th percentile | $97,030 | $46.65 | $77,091 | $6,424 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $106,200 | $51.06 | $83,542 | $6,962 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $76,420 buys in San Antonio, TX
Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median instructional coordinator's $62,591 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,083 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Instructional Coordinator jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.13).
Best-paying cities for instructional coordinators, adjusted for cost of living
San Antonio, TX ranks #20 of 82 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McAllen, TX | $81,890 | $66,440 | $77,350 |
| 2 | Fresno, CA | $104,260 | $75,355 | $73,763 |
| 3 | El Paso, TX | $80,720 | $65,617 | $72,979 |
| 4 | Hartford, CT | $97,580 | $73,686 | $71,716 |
| 5 | Sacramento, CA | $105,790 | $76,269 | $71,500 |
| 6 | Washington, DC | $105,220 | $76,877 | $70,605 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $97,130 | $77,161 | $69,431 |
| 8 | San Diego, CA | $105,890 | $76,329 | $68,220 |
| 20 | San Antonio, TX | $76,420 | $62,591 | $66,083 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 82 metros →
Instructional Coordinator salaries elsewhere in Texas
- McAllen, TX — $81,890
- El Paso, TX — $80,720
- College Station, TX — $72,720
- Austin, TX — $78,740
- Houston, TX — $77,430
- Dallas, TX — $80,740
Frequently asked questions
How much does a instructional coordinator make in San Antonio, TX?
The median instructional coordinator salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $76,420 a year, or about $36.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,940 and $97,030.
What is a instructional coordinator’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?
On the median $76,420 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $62,591 a year ($5,216 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a instructional coordinator?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $77,440. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,083 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #20 of 82 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a instructional coordinator afford rent in San Antonio, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median instructional coordinator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Antonio, TX
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary — $125,830
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary — $78,360
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other — $76,460
- Librarian and Media Collections Specialist — $66,870
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary — $62,810
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School — $62,390
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School — $62,230
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education — $62,050
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School — $61,890
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education — $61,840
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education — $61,720
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary — $60,550