Instructional Coordinator Salary in Ogden, UT

Instructional Coordinators in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $75,840 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $59,737 take-home, or $4,978 a month.

Median salary
$75,840
$36.46 per hour
Typical range
$38,160 – $98,170
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
540
1.37× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median instructional coordinator salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Instructional Coordinator in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$59,737
per year · effective tax rate 21.2%
$4,978Monthly
$2,489Twice a month
$2,298Every 2 weeks
$28.72Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,855
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,702
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,100
  • Utah income tax$2,447
  • Take-home pay$59,737

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state

Instructional Coordinator pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,160$18.35$32,090$2,674
25th percentile$47,870$23.01$39,455$3,288
Median (50th)$75,840$36.46$59,737$4,978
75th percentile$81,350$39.11$63,365$5,280
90th percentile (top earners)$98,170$47.20$74,441$6,203

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $75,840 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median instructional coordinator's $59,737 take-home pay has the buying power of $59,529 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
26% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,697
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Ogden, UT has 1.4× the national concentration of instructional coordinator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for instructional coordinators, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #49 of 82 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1McAllen, TX $81,890$66,440$77,350
2Fresno, CA $104,260$75,355$73,763
3El Paso, TX $80,720$65,617$72,979
4Hartford, CT $97,580$73,686$71,716
5Sacramento, CA $105,790$76,269$71,500
6Washington, DC $105,220$76,877$70,605
7Seattle, WA $97,130$77,161$69,431
8San Diego, CA $105,890$76,329$68,220
49Ogden, UT$75,840$59,737$59,529

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 82 metros →

Instructional Coordinator salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a instructional coordinator make in Ogden, UT?

The median instructional coordinator salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $75,840 a year, or about $36.46 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,870 and $81,350.

What is a instructional coordinator’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $75,840 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $59,737 a year ($4,978 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,447 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a instructional coordinator?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $77,440. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $59,529 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #49 of 82 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a instructional coordinator afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median instructional coordinator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →