Instructional Coordinator Salary in Riverside, CA

Instructional Coordinators in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $92,130 a year — 19% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $68,107 take-home, or $5,676 a month.

Median salary
$92,130
$44.29 per hour
Typical range
$50,030 – $160,980
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,460
0.58× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median instructional coordinator salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Instructional Coordinator in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$68,107
per year · effective tax rate 26.1%
$5,676Monthly
$2,838Twice a month
$2,620Every 2 weeks
$32.74Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,439
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,712
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,336
  • California income tax$4,339
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,198
  • Take-home pay$68,107

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Instructional Coordinator pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$50,030$24.05$40,677$3,390
25th percentile$57,560$27.67$46,178$3,848
Median (50th)$92,130$44.29$68,107$5,676
75th percentile$127,920$61.50$89,369$7,447
90th percentile (top earners)$160,980$77.39$108,462$9,038

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $92,130 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median instructional coordinator's $68,107 take-home pay has the buying power of $63,985 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
39% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,899
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Instructional Coordinator jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.58), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for instructional coordinators, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #34 of 82 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1McAllen, TX $81,890$66,440$77,350
2Fresno, CA $104,260$75,355$73,763
3El Paso, TX $80,720$65,617$72,979
4Hartford, CT $97,580$73,686$71,716
5Sacramento, CA $105,790$76,269$71,500
6Washington, DC $105,220$76,877$70,605
7Seattle, WA $97,130$77,161$69,431
8San Diego, CA $105,890$76,329$68,220
34Riverside, CA$92,130$68,107$63,985

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 82 metros →

Instructional Coordinator salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a instructional coordinator make in Riverside, CA?

The median instructional coordinator salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $92,130 a year, or about $44.29 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,560 and $127,920.

What is a instructional coordinator’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $92,130 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $68,107 a year ($5,676 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,536 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a instructional coordinator?

Pay here is 19% above the national median of $77,440. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $63,985 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #34 of 82 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a instructional coordinator afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median instructional coordinator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →