Insurance Underwriter Salary in Phoenix, AZ

Insurance Underwriters in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $77,740 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,785 take-home, or $5,149 a month.

Median salary
$77,740
$37.38 per hour
Typical range
$58,770 – $127,450
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Phoenix, AZ
3,030
1.88× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median insurance underwriter salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Insurance Underwriter in Phoenix, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$61,785
per year · effective tax rate 20.5%
$5,149Monthly
$2,574Twice a month
$2,376Every 2 weeks
$29.70Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,273
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,820
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,127
  • Arizona income tax$1,735
  • Take-home pay$61,785

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.50% state

Insurance Underwriter pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$58,770$28.25$48,141$4,012
25th percentile$62,630$30.11$51,146$4,262
Median (50th)$77,740$37.38$61,785$5,149
75th percentile$101,390$48.75$77,832$6,486
90th percentile (top earners)$127,450$61.27$95,401$7,950

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $77,740 buys in Phoenix, AZ

Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median insurance underwriter's $61,785 take-home pay has the buying power of $59,802 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,583
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,839
36% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,566
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Phoenix, AZ has 1.9× the national concentration of insurance underwriter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for insurance underwriters, adjusted for cost of living

Phoenix, AZ ranks #40 of 43 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Milwaukee, WI $106,570$79,534$82,047
2Madison, WI $95,130$72,093$74,103
3Hartford, CT $100,690$75,702$73,679
4Denver, CO $101,840$76,702$72,509
5Boston, MA $106,170$78,432$72,444
6Chicago, IL $99,840$74,270$71,693
7Atlanta, GA $95,430$71,635$71,593
8Seattle, WA $100,130$79,271$71,330
40Phoenix, AZ$77,740$61,785$59,802

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 43 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a insurance underwriter make in Phoenix, AZ?

The median insurance underwriter salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $77,740 a year, or about $37.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $62,630 and $101,390.

What is a insurance underwriter’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?

On the median $77,740 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $61,785 a year ($5,149 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,735 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a insurance underwriter?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $81,370. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $59,802 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #40 of 43 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a insurance underwriter afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median insurance underwriter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Phoenix, AZ →