Insurance Underwriter Salary in St. Louis, MO

Insurance Underwriters in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $82,270 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,778 take-home, or $5,315 a month.

Median salary
$82,270
$39.55 per hour
Typical range
$59,360 – $127,360
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
990
1.09× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median insurance underwriter salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Insurance Underwriter in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,778
per year · effective tax rate 22.5%
$5,315Monthly
$2,657Twice a month
$2,453Every 2 weeks
$30.66Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,269
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,101
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,193
  • Missouri income tax$2,929
  • Take-home pay$63,778

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Insurance Underwriter pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$59,360$28.54$48,023$4,002
25th percentile$65,080$31.29$52,350$4,363
Median (50th)$82,270$39.55$63,778$5,315
75th percentile$99,660$47.91$75,194$6,266
90th percentile (top earners)$127,360$61.23$93,268$7,772

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $82,270 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median insurance underwriter's $63,778 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,072 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,326
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Insurance Underwriter jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.09).

Best-paying cities for insurance underwriters, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #14 of 43 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Milwaukee, WI $106,570$79,534$82,047
2Madison, WI $95,130$72,093$74,103
3Hartford, CT $100,690$75,702$73,679
4Denver, CO $101,840$76,702$72,509
5Boston, MA $106,170$78,432$72,444
6Chicago, IL $99,840$74,270$71,693
7Atlanta, GA $95,430$71,635$71,593
8Seattle, WA $100,130$79,271$71,330
14St. Louis, MO$82,270$63,778$67,072

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 43 metros →

Insurance Underwriter salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a insurance underwriter make in St. Louis, MO?

The median insurance underwriter salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $82,270 a year, or about $39.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $65,080 and $99,660.

What is a insurance underwriter’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $82,270 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $63,778 a year ($5,315 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,929 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a insurance underwriter?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $81,370. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,072 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #14 of 43 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a insurance underwriter afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median insurance underwriter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →