Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $50,870 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,118 take-home, or $3,427 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median interviewers, except eligibility and loan salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,924
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,154
- Medicare (1.45%)$738
- Minnesota income tax$1,936
- Take-home pay$41,118
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $47,750 | $22.96 | $38,811 | $3,234 |
| 25th percentile | $48,660 | $23.39 | $39,493 | $3,291 |
| Median (50th) | $50,870 | $24.46 | $41,118 | $3,427 |
| 75th percentile | $58,200 | $27.98 | $46,509 | $3,876 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $61,250 | $29.45 | $48,753 | $4,063 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $50,870 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median interviewers, except eligibility and loan's $41,118 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,227 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.66), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for interviewers, except eligibility and loan, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #16 of 58 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $70,840 | $55,290 | $50,071 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $59,420 | $49,924 | $44,923 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $63,020 | $50,167 | $43,392 |
| 4 | Ann Arbor, MI | $51,640 | $41,729 | $41,365 |
| 5 | Manchester, NH | $51,390 | $43,472 | $41,144 |
| 6 | New York, NY | $57,330 | $45,746 | $40,640 |
| 7 | Jacksonville, FL | $47,170 | $40,081 | $40,289 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $45,590 | $38,812 | $40,287 |
| 16 | Minneapolis, MN | $50,870 | $41,118 | $39,227 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 58 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a interviewers, except eligibility and loan make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median interviewers, except eligibility and loan salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $50,870 a year, or about $24.46 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,660 and $58,200.
What is a interviewers, except eligibility and loan’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $50,870 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $41,118 a year ($3,427 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,936 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a interviewers, except eligibility and loan?
Pay here is 11% above the national median of $45,920. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,227 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #16 of 58 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a interviewers, except eligibility and loan afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median interviewers, except eligibility and loan’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $80,030
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $78,410
- Public Safety Telecommunicator — $69,220
- Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $65,790
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $63,220
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $63,060
- Postal Service Clerk — $62,610
- Brokerage Clerk — $62,110
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $61,480
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $61,460
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $59,560
- Cargo and Freight Agent — $59,560