Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Lancaster, PA
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $42,440 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,978 take-home, or $2,915 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,913
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,631
- Medicare (1.45%)$615
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,303
- Take-home pay$34,978
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,940 | $15.36 | $26,863 | $2,239 |
| 25th percentile | $37,020 | $17.80 | $30,789 | $2,566 |
| Median (50th) | $42,440 | $20.40 | $34,978 | $2,915 |
| 75th percentile | $48,540 | $23.34 | $39,692 | $3,308 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $55,720 | $26.79 | $45,240 | $3,770 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $42,440 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $34,978 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,598 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lancaster, PA has 1.2× the national concentration of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #63 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 63 | Lancaster, PA | $42,440 | $34,978 | $35,598 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Chambersburg, PA — $47,540
- Reading, PA — $46,040
- Scranton, PA — $42,900
- York, PA — $43,380
- Pittsburgh, PA — $41,830
- Harrisburg, PA — $43,640
- Allentown, PA — $42,380
- Philadelphia, PA — $43,460
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Lancaster, PA?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $42,440 a year, or about $20.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,020 and $48,540.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $42,440 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $34,978 a year ($2,915 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,303 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,598 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #63 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,350
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $50,050
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,400