Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $41,830 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,506 take-home, or $2,876 a month.

Median salary
$41,830
$20.11 per hour
Typical range
$32,020 – $57,520
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
18,830
0.89× national concentration
▲5.0%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Pittsburgh, PA rose from $39,850 (May 2024) to $41,830 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,506
per year · effective tax rate 17.5%
$2,876Monthly
$1,438Twice a month
$1,327Every 2 weeks
$16.59Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,840
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,593
  • Medicare (1.45%)$607
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,284
  • Take-home pay$34,506

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Pittsburgh? City residents also pay Pittsburgh’s 1% city + 2% school district — about $1,255 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $33,251 ($2,771 a month). Choose “Pittsburgh” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,020$15.39$26,925$2,244
25th percentile$36,820$17.70$30,634$2,553
Median (50th)$41,830$20.11$34,506$2,876
75th percentile$47,800$22.98$39,120$3,260
90th percentile (top earners)$57,520$27.65$46,631$3,886

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $41,830 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $34,506 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,449 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,818
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in Pittsburgh, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.89).

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #49 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197
49Pittsburgh, PA$41,830$34,506$36,449

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $41,830 a year, or about $20.11 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,820 and $47,800.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $41,830 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $34,506 a year ($2,876 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,284 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,449 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #49 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →