Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Phoenix, AZ
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $44,950 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,382 take-home, or $3,115 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,214
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,787
- Medicare (1.45%)$652
- Arizona income tax$915
- Take-home pay$37,382
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,220 | $16.93 | $29,808 | $2,484 |
| 25th percentile | $37,460 | $18.01 | $31,551 | $2,629 |
| Median (50th) | $44,950 | $21.61 | $37,382 | $3,115 |
| 75th percentile | $48,400 | $23.27 | $40,068 | $3,339 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $57,810 | $27.79 | $47,394 | $3,949 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,950 buys in Phoenix, AZ
Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $37,382 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,183 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Phoenix, AZ has 1.3× the national concentration of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Phoenix, AZ ranks #53 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 53 | Phoenix, AZ | $44,950 | $37,382 | $36,183 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Arizona
- Tucson, AZ — $42,940
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Phoenix, AZ?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $44,950 a year, or about $21.61 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,460 and $48,400.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?
On the median $44,950 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $37,382 a year ($3,115 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $915 in Arizona taxes in 2026.
Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 12% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,183 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #53 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $64,990
- Flight Attendant — $61,780
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,770
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $48,770
- Bus Drivers, School — $46,760
- Light Truck Driver — $45,790
- Driver/Sales Worker — $39,640
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $37,840
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,730
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $37,520
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $35,620
- Parking Attendant — $35,100