Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Phoenix, AZ
Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $37,840 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,847 take-home, or $2,654 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,361
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,346
- Medicare (1.45%)$549
- Arizona income tax$737
- Take-home pay$31,847
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $32,040 | $15.40 | $27,332 | $2,278 |
| 25th percentile | $34,940 | $16.80 | $29,590 | $2,466 |
| Median (50th) | $37,840 | $18.19 | $31,847 | $2,654 |
| 75th percentile | $43,280 | $20.81 | $36,082 | $3,007 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $50,260 | $24.16 | $41,516 | $3,460 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,840 buys in Phoenix, AZ
Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $31,847 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,825 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in Phoenix, AZ than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Phoenix, AZ ranks #72 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO | $44,460 | $36,751 | $39,713 |
| 2 | Jackson, TN | $37,670 | $32,448 | $37,941 |
| 3 | Wichita, KS | $40,360 | $33,157 | $37,278 |
| 4 | Canton, OH | $38,800 | $33,071 | $36,990 |
| 5 | Kingsport, TN | $36,570 | $31,564 | $36,513 |
| 6 | Sioux City, IA | $37,390 | $31,454 | $36,382 |
| 7 | York, PA | $41,800 | $34,483 | $35,920 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $38,880 | $32,531 | $35,394 |
| 72 | Phoenix, AZ | $37,840 | $31,847 | $30,825 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →
Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Arizona
- Tucson, AZ — $38,180
- Yuma, AZ — $30,580
Frequently asked questions
How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Phoenix, AZ?
The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $37,840 a year, or about $18.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,940 and $43,280.
What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?
On the median $37,840 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $31,847 a year ($2,654 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $737 in Arizona taxes in 2026.
Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?
Pay here is 4% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,825 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #72 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 60% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ
- Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers — $228,040
- Commercial Pilot — $105,770
- Crane and Tower Operator — $72,580
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $64,990
- Flight Attendant — $61,780
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,770
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity — $57,020
- Transportation Inspector — $51,990
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $48,770
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collector — $47,460
- Bus Drivers, School — $46,760
- Light Truck Driver — $45,790