Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Yuma, AZ
Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Yuma, AZ metro area earn a median $30,580 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,195 take-home, or $2,183 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Yuma, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,490
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,896
- Medicare (1.45%)$443
- Arizona income tax$556
- Take-home pay$26,195
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Yuma, AZ
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,580 | $14.70 | $26,195 | $2,183 |
| 25th percentile | $30,580 | $14.70 | $26,195 | $2,183 |
| Median (50th) | $30,580 | $14.70 | $26,195 | $2,183 |
| 75th percentile | $30,900 | $14.86 | $26,444 | $2,204 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $31,390 | $15.09 | $26,826 | $2,235 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $30,580 buys in Yuma, AZ
Prices in Yuma, AZ are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 26% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $26,195 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,256 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Yuma, AZ has 2.0× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Yuma, AZ ranks #122 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO | $44,460 | $36,751 | $39,713 |
| 2 | Jackson, TN | $37,670 | $32,448 | $37,941 |
| 3 | Wichita, KS | $40,360 | $33,157 | $37,278 |
| 4 | Canton, OH | $38,800 | $33,071 | $36,990 |
| 5 | Kingsport, TN | $36,570 | $31,564 | $36,513 |
| 6 | Sioux City, IA | $37,390 | $31,454 | $36,382 |
| 7 | York, PA | $41,800 | $34,483 | $35,920 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $38,880 | $32,531 | $35,394 |
| 122 | Yuma, AZ | $30,580 | $26,195 | $28,256 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →
Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Arizona
- Tucson, AZ — $38,180
- Phoenix, AZ — $37,840
Frequently asked questions
How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Yuma, AZ?
The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Yuma, AZ metro area is $30,580 a year, or about $14.70 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,580 and $30,900.
What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Yuma, AZ?
On the median $30,580 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $26,195 a year ($2,183 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $556 in Arizona taxes in 2026.
Is Yuma, AZ a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,256 would in a typical U.S. city. Yuma, AZ ranks #122 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Yuma, AZ?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Yuma, AZ is $1,053 a month ($1,382 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Yuma, AZ
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $48,630
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,810
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $35,580