Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Reno, NV

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $43,990 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,526 take-home, or $3,127 a month.

Median salary
$43,990
$21.15 per hour
Typical range
$36,810 – $61,790
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reno, NV
8,960
1.71× national concentration
▲3.7%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Reno, NV rose from $42,420 (May 2024) to $43,990 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Reno, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,526
per year · effective tax rate 14.7%
$3,127Monthly
$1,564Twice a month
$1,443Every 2 weeks
$18.04Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,099
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,727
  • Medicare (1.45%)$638
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$37,526

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Reno, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,810$17.70$31,757$2,646
25th percentile$38,400$18.46$33,034$2,753
Median (50th)$43,990$21.15$37,526$3,127
75th percentile$48,590$23.36$41,222$3,435
90th percentile (top earners)$61,790$29.71$51,828$4,319

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $43,990 buys in Reno, NV

Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $37,526 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,149 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,444
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,805
58% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,683
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Reno, NV has 1.7× the national concentration of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Reno, NV ranks #34 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197
34Reno, NV$43,990$37,526$37,149

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Reno, NV?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $43,990 a year, or about $21.15 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,400 and $48,590.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?

On the median $43,990 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $37,526 a year ($3,127 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 9% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,149 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #34 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Reno, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reno, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Reno, NV →