Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Salinas, CA
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Salinas, CA metro area earn a median $39,110 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,543 take-home, or $2,712 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Salinas, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,513
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,425
- Medicare (1.45%)$567
- California income tax$554
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$508
- Take-home pay$32,543
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Salinas, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,080 | $17.35 | $30,269 | $2,522 |
| 25th percentile | $36,930 | $17.75 | $30,907 | $2,576 |
| Median (50th) | $39,110 | $18.80 | $32,543 | $2,712 |
| 75th percentile | $45,700 | $21.97 | $37,489 | $3,124 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $49,050 | $23.58 | $39,962 | $3,330 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $39,110 buys in Salinas, CA
Prices in Salinas, CA are 9.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.46× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $32,543 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,844 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in Salinas, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.10).
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Salinas, CA ranks #163 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 163 | Salinas, CA | $39,110 | $32,543 | $29,844 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in California
- Bakersfield, CA — $46,890
- Stockton, CA — $47,330
- Modesto, CA — $46,630
- Riverside, CA — $46,060
- Santa Rosa, CA — $46,640
- Sacramento, CA — $45,930
- San Jose, CA — $47,060
- Vallejo, CA — $45,660
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Salinas, CA?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Salinas, CA metro area is $39,110 a year, or about $18.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,930 and $45,700.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Salinas, CA?
On the median $39,110 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $32,543 a year ($2,712 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,062 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Salinas, CA a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 9.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,844 would in a typical U.S. city. Salinas, CA ranks #163 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Salinas, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Salinas, CA is $2,232 a month ($2,684 for two bedrooms) — 82% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Salinas, CA
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $35,480