Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Asheville, NC
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Asheville, NC metro area earn a median $38,030 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,728 take-home, or $2,644 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Asheville, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,384
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,358
- Medicare (1.45%)$551
- North Carolina income tax$1,009
- Take-home pay$31,728
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Asheville, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $33,300 | $16.01 | $28,117 | $2,343 |
| 25th percentile | $37,300 | $17.93 | $31,171 | $2,598 |
| Median (50th) | $38,030 | $18.28 | $31,728 | $2,644 |
| 75th percentile | $45,400 | $21.83 | $37,356 | $3,113 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $47,660 | $22.91 | $39,082 | $3,257 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,030 buys in Asheville, NC
Prices in Asheville, NC are 3.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 7% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $31,728 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,877 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker jobs are about as common in Asheville, NC as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.19).
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Asheville, NC ranks #185 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 185 | Asheville, NC | $38,030 | $31,728 | $32,877 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Hickory, NC — $36,550
- Greensboro, NC — $37,830
- Winston, NC — $37,420
- Pinehurst, NC — $35,590
- Jacksonville, NC — $36,610
- Burlington, NC — $36,990
- Charlotte, NC — $38,630
- Durham, NC — $38,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Asheville, NC?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Asheville, NC metro area is $38,030 a year, or about $18.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,300 and $45,400.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Asheville, NC?
On the median $38,030 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $31,728 a year ($2,644 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,009 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Asheville, NC a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 3.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,877 would in a typical U.S. city. Asheville, NC ranks #185 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Asheville, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Asheville, NC is $1,429 a month ($1,567 for two bedrooms) — 54% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.