Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Bozeman, MT
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Bozeman, MT metro area earn a median $47,320 a year — 21% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,734 take-home, or $3,228 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Bozeman, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,498
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,934
- Medicare (1.45%)$686
- Montana income tax$1,467
- Take-home pay$38,734
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Bozeman, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,960 | $18.25 | $31,653 | $2,638 |
| 25th percentile | $46,200 | $22.21 | $37,887 | $3,157 |
| Median (50th) | $47,320 | $22.75 | $38,734 | $3,228 |
| 75th percentile | $59,020 | $28.38 | $47,585 | $3,965 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $61,380 | $29.51 | $49,371 | $4,114 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,320 buys in Bozeman, MT
Prices in Bozeman, MT are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.39× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $38,734 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,786 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Bozeman, MT has 2.1× the national concentration of landscaping and groundskeeping worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Bozeman, MT ranks #21 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 21 | Bozeman, MT | $47,320 | $38,734 | $37,786 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Billings, MT — $44,230
- Missoula, MT — $44,460
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Bozeman, MT?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Bozeman, MT metro area is $47,320 a year, or about $22.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,200 and $59,020.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Bozeman, MT?
On the median $47,320 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $38,734 a year ($3,228 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,467 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Bozeman, MT a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 21% above the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,786 would in a typical U.S. city. Bozeman, MT ranks #21 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Bozeman, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bozeman, MT is $1,642 a month ($2,154 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.