Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Missoula, MT
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Missoula, MT metro area earn a median $44,460 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,571 take-home, or $3,048 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Missoula, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,155
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,757
- Medicare (1.45%)$645
- Montana income tax$1,333
- Take-home pay$36,571
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Missoula, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,980 | $16.82 | $29,399 | $2,450 |
| 25th percentile | $38,750 | $18.63 | $32,251 | $2,688 |
| Median (50th) | $44,460 | $21.38 | $36,571 | $3,048 |
| 75th percentile | $50,980 | $24.51 | $41,503 | $3,459 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,690 | $28.22 | $47,336 | $3,945 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,460 buys in Missoula, MT
Prices in Missoula, MT are 3.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $36,571 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,919 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Missoula, MT has 1.2× the national concentration of landscaping and groundskeeping worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Missoula, MT ranks #17 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 17 | Missoula, MT | $44,460 | $36,571 | $37,919 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Billings, MT — $44,230
- Bozeman, MT — $47,320
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Missoula, MT?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Missoula, MT metro area is $44,460 a year, or about $21.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,750 and $50,980.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Missoula, MT?
On the median $44,460 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $36,571 a year ($3,048 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,333 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Missoula, MT a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 14% above the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 3.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,919 would in a typical U.S. city. Missoula, MT ranks #17 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Missoula, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Missoula, MT is $1,388 a month ($1,644 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.