Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Canton, OH
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $36,360 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,178 take-home, or $2,598 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,183
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,254
- Medicare (1.45%)$527
- Ohio income tax$218
- Take-home pay$31,178
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Canton, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $26,130 | $12.56 | $23,128 | $1,927 |
| 25th percentile | $31,100 | $14.95 | $27,096 | $2,258 |
| Median (50th) | $36,360 | $17.48 | $31,178 | $2,598 |
| 75th percentile | $40,200 | $19.33 | $34,158 | $2,846 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $47,310 | $22.75 | $39,675 | $3,306 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $36,360 buys in Canton, OH
Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $31,178 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,872 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Canton, OH has 1.2× the national concentration of landscaping and groundskeeping worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Canton, OH ranks #84 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 84 | Canton, OH | $36,360 | $31,178 | $34,872 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Sandusky, OH — $36,950
- Youngstown, OH — $35,940
- Dayton, OH — $37,880
- Columbus, OH — $39,100
- Toledo, OH — $37,270
- Cleveland, OH — $38,230
- Cincinnati, OH — $38,600
- Akron, OH — $37,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Canton, OH?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $36,360 a year, or about $17.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,100 and $40,200.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?
On the median $36,360 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $31,178 a year ($2,598 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $218 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,872 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #84 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Canton, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.