Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Fort Wayne, IN
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area earn a median $38,010 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,629 take-home, or $2,636 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Fort Wayne, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,381
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,357
- Medicare (1.45%)$551
- Indiana income tax$1,092
- Take-home pay$31,629
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Fort Wayne, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,330 | $14.10 | $24,911 | $2,076 |
| 25th percentile | $35,370 | $17.00 | $29,586 | $2,465 |
| Median (50th) | $38,010 | $18.27 | $31,629 | $2,636 |
| 75th percentile | $46,330 | $22.27 | $38,069 | $3,172 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $49,260 | $23.68 | $40,337 | $3,361 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,010 buys in Fort Wayne, IN
Prices in Fort Wayne, IN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $31,629 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,167 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker jobs are about as common in Fort Wayne, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Fort Wayne, IN ranks #112 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 112 | Fort Wayne, IN | $38,010 | $31,629 | $34,167 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Elkhart, IN — $39,180
- Muncie, IN — $37,210
- South Bend, IN — $37,390
- Bloomington, IN — $38,290
- Evansville, IN — $36,700
- Indianapolis, IN — $38,180
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Fort Wayne, IN?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area is $38,010 a year, or about $18.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,370 and $46,330.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Fort Wayne, IN?
On the median $38,010 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $31,629 a year ($2,636 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,092 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Fort Wayne, IN a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,167 would in a typical U.S. city. Fort Wayne, IN ranks #112 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Fort Wayne, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fort Wayne, IN is $906 a month ($1,105 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.