Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Indianapolis, IN
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $38,180 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,761 take-home, or $2,647 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,402
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,367
- Medicare (1.45%)$554
- Indiana income tax$1,097
- Take-home pay$31,761
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,530 | $14.68 | $25,840 | $2,153 |
| 25th percentile | $36,700 | $17.64 | $30,615 | $2,551 |
| Median (50th) | $38,180 | $18.36 | $31,761 | $2,647 |
| 75th percentile | $46,310 | $22.26 | $38,053 | $3,171 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $48,880 | $23.50 | $40,043 | $3,337 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,180 buys in Indianapolis, IN
Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $31,761 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,189 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker jobs are about as common in Indianapolis, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Indianapolis, IN ranks #165 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 165 | Indianapolis, IN | $38,180 | $31,761 | $33,189 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Elkhart, IN — $39,180
- Muncie, IN — $37,210
- Fort Wayne, IN — $38,010
- South Bend, IN — $37,390
- Bloomington, IN — $38,290
- Evansville, IN — $36,700
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Indianapolis, IN?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $38,180 a year, or about $18.36 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,700 and $46,310.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?
On the median $38,180 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $31,761 a year ($2,647 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,097 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 2% below the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,189 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #165 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 47% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.