Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in McAllen, TX
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $29,060 a year — 26% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,530 take-home, or $2,127 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,307
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,802
- Medicare (1.45%)$421
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$25,530
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in McAllen, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $23,010 | $11.06 | $20,559 | $1,713 |
| 25th percentile | $27,170 | $13.06 | $23,984 | $1,999 |
| Median (50th) | $29,060 | $13.97 | $25,530 | $2,127 |
| 75th percentile | $34,570 | $16.62 | $29,957 | $2,496 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $37,960 | $18.25 | $32,681 | $2,723 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $29,060 buys in McAllen, TX
Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $25,530 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,722 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker jobs are less concentrated in McAllen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.37), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
McAllen, TX ranks #261 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 261 | McAllen, TX | $29,060 | $25,530 | $29,722 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Killeen, TX — $36,470
- Tyler, TX — $36,350
- Waco, TX — $36,260
- Austin, TX — $38,370
- Longview, TX — $34,680
- Beaumont, TX — $34,740
- College Station, TX — $34,320
- Lubbock, TX — $34,330
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in McAllen, TX?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $29,060 a year, or about $13.97 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $27,170 and $34,570.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?
On the median $29,060 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $25,530 a year ($2,127 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 26% below the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,722 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #261 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in McAllen, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.