Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Oxnard, CA
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $44,790 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,806 take-home, or $3,067 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,195
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,777
- Medicare (1.45%)$649
- California income tax$781
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$582
- Take-home pay$36,806
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,840 | $17.71 | $30,839 | $2,570 |
| 25th percentile | $38,030 | $18.28 | $31,732 | $2,644 |
| Median (50th) | $44,790 | $21.53 | $36,806 | $3,067 |
| 75th percentile | $48,530 | $23.33 | $39,582 | $3,298 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $59,530 | $28.62 | $47,617 | $3,968 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,790 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $36,806 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,298 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Oxnard, CA has 1.4× the national concentration of landscaping and groundskeeping worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #162 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 162 | Oxnard, CA | $44,790 | $36,806 | $33,298 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in California
- Chico, CA — $45,150
- Visalia, CA — $44,140
- Modesto, CA — $45,740
- Bakersfield, CA — $43,770
- San Jose, CA — $48,330
- Santa Rosa, CA — $46,740
- Napa, CA — $48,540
- Salinas, CA — $46,550
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Oxnard, CA?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $44,790 a year, or about $21.53 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,030 and $48,530.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $44,790 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $36,806 a year ($3,067 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,363 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 14% above the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,298 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #162 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 73% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.