Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Reading, PA
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $38,780 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,149 take-home, or $2,679 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,474
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,404
- Medicare (1.45%)$562
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,191
- Take-home pay$32,149
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Reading, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,610 | $14.24 | $25,063 | $2,089 |
| 25th percentile | $36,410 | $17.50 | $30,318 | $2,526 |
| Median (50th) | $38,780 | $18.64 | $32,149 | $2,679 |
| 75th percentile | $45,930 | $22.08 | $37,675 | $3,140 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $49,660 | $23.88 | $40,557 | $3,380 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,780 buys in Reading, PA
Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $32,149 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,123 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker jobs are about as common in Reading, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.12).
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Reading, PA ranks #170 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 170 | Reading, PA | $38,780 | $32,149 | $33,123 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $42,130
- Erie, PA — $36,600
- Scranton, PA — $37,330
- York, PA — $38,350
- Pittsburgh, PA — $37,690
- Lancaster, PA — $39,140
- Allentown, PA — $39,350
- State College, PA — $37,990
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Reading, PA?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $38,780 a year, or about $18.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,410 and $45,930.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?
On the median $38,780 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $32,149 a year ($2,679 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,191 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,123 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #170 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Reading, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.