Lawyer Salary in Lancaster, PA

Lawyers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $125,510 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,199 take-home, or $7,767 a month.

Median salary
$125,510
$60.34 per hour
Typical range
$81,030 – $231,930
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lancaster, PA
520
0.43× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median lawyer salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Lawyer in Lancaster, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$93,199
per year · effective tax rate 25.7%
$7,767Monthly
$3,883Twice a month
$3,585Every 2 weeks
$44.81Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,856
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,782
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,820
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,853
  • Take-home pay$93,199

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

Lawyer pay by experience in Lancaster, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$81,030$38.96$63,347$5,279
25th percentile$83,080$39.94$64,726$5,394
Median (50th)$125,510$60.34$93,199$7,767
75th percentile$166,400$80.00$119,892$9,991
90th percentile (top earners)$231,930$111.50$164,199$13,683

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $125,510 buys in Lancaster, PA

Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median lawyer's $93,199 take-home pay has the buying power of $94,852 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,220
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,526
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,547
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Lawyer jobs are less concentrated in Lancaster, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.43), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for lawyers, adjusted for cost of living

Lancaster, PA ranks #108 of 149 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $239,200+$188,293$170,520
2Birmingham, AL $170,230$119,372$130,256
3New York, NY $208,880$144,183$128,091
4Peoria, IL $161,150$113,580$124,497
5Dallas, TX $168,510$126,443$122,653
6Chattanooga, TN $147,640$112,178$122,647
7Reno, NV $163,380$122,936$121,702
8Washington, DC $195,190$131,718$120,971
108Lancaster, PA$125,510$93,199$94,852

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 149 metros →

Lawyer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a lawyer make in Lancaster, PA?

The median lawyer salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $125,510 a year, or about $60.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,080 and $166,400.

What is a lawyer’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?

On the median $125,510 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $93,199 a year ($7,767 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,853 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a lawyer?

Pay here is 21% below the national median of $159,670. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $94,852 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #108 of 149 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a lawyer afford rent in Lancaster, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median lawyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Lancaster, PA →