Lawyer Salary in Allentown, PA
Lawyers in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $126,160 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,623 take-home, or $7,802 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median lawyer salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,012
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,822
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,829
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,873
- Take-home pay$93,623
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state
The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Lawyer pay by experience in Allentown, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $52,620 | $25.30 | $42,845 | $3,570 |
| 25th percentile | $82,140 | $39.49 | $64,094 | $5,341 |
| Median (50th) | $126,160 | $60.65 | $93,623 | $7,802 |
| 75th percentile | $195,080 | $93.79 | $139,270 | $11,606 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $273,050+ | $131.27 | $189,910 | $15,826 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $126,160 buys in Allentown, PA
Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median lawyer's $93,623 take-home pay has the buying power of $93,653 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lawyer jobs are less concentrated in Allentown, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.52), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for lawyers, adjusted for cost of living
Allentown, PA ranks #112 of 149 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $188,293 | $170,520 |
| 2 | Birmingham, AL | $170,230 | $119,372 | $130,256 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $208,880 | $144,183 | $128,091 |
| 4 | Peoria, IL | $161,150 | $113,580 | $124,497 |
| 5 | Dallas, TX | $168,510 | $126,443 | $122,653 |
| 6 | Chattanooga, TN | $147,640 | $112,178 | $122,647 |
| 7 | Reno, NV | $163,380 | $122,936 | $121,702 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $195,190 | $131,718 | $120,971 |
| 112 | Allentown, PA | $126,160 | $93,623 | $93,653 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 149 metros →
Lawyer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $170,660
- Pittsburgh, PA — $133,040
- Harrisburg, PA — $131,440
- Reading, PA — $125,830
- Lancaster, PA — $125,510
- Scranton, PA — $100,420
Frequently asked questions
How much does a lawyer make in Allentown, PA?
The median lawyer salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $126,160 a year, or about $60.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,140 and $195,080.
What is a lawyer’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?
On the median $126,160 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $93,623 a year ($7,802 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,873 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a lawyer?
Pay here is 21% below the national median of $159,670. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $93,653 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #112 of 149 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a lawyer afford rent in Allentown, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median lawyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.