Lawyer Salary in Scranton, PA
Lawyers in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area earn a median $100,420 a year — 37% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,393 take-home, or $6,366 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median lawyer salary in Scranton, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,262
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,226
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,456
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,083
- Take-home pay$76,393
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Lawyer pay by experience in Scranton, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $50,440 | $24.25 | $41,160 | $3,430 |
| 25th percentile | $53,430 | $25.69 | $43,471 | $3,623 |
| Median (50th) | $100,420 | $48.28 | $76,393 | $6,366 |
| 75th percentile | $147,570 | $70.95 | $107,600 | $8,967 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $207,710 | $99.86 | $148,229 | $12,352 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $100,420 buys in Scranton, PA
Prices in Scranton, PA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median lawyer's $76,393 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,654 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lawyer jobs are less concentrated in Scranton, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.65), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for lawyers, adjusted for cost of living
Scranton, PA ranks #144 of 149 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $188,293 | $170,520 |
| 2 | Birmingham, AL | $170,230 | $119,372 | $130,256 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $208,880 | $144,183 | $128,091 |
| 4 | Peoria, IL | $161,150 | $113,580 | $124,497 |
| 5 | Dallas, TX | $168,510 | $126,443 | $122,653 |
| 6 | Chattanooga, TN | $147,640 | $112,178 | $122,647 |
| 7 | Reno, NV | $163,380 | $122,936 | $121,702 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $195,190 | $131,718 | $120,971 |
| 144 | Scranton, PA | $100,420 | $76,393 | $81,654 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 149 metros →
Lawyer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $170,660
- Pittsburgh, PA — $133,040
- Harrisburg, PA — $131,440
- Reading, PA — $125,830
- Lancaster, PA — $125,510
- Allentown, PA — $126,160
Frequently asked questions
How much does a lawyer make in Scranton, PA?
The median lawyer salary in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area is $100,420 a year, or about $48.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $53,430 and $147,570.
What is a lawyer’s take-home pay in Scranton, PA?
On the median $100,420 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $76,393 a year ($6,366 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,083 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Scranton, PA a good place to work as a lawyer?
Pay here is 37% below the national median of $159,670. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,654 would in a typical U.S. city. Scranton, PA ranks #144 of 149 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a lawyer afford rent in Scranton, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Scranton, PA is $1,028 a month ($1,252 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median lawyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.