Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Light Truck Driver Salary in Little Rock, AR

Light Truck Drivers in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn a median $37,080 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,740 take-home, or $2,562 a month.

Median salary
$37,080
$17.83 per hour
Typical range
$27,690 – $62,710
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Little Rock, AR
2,710
1.20× national concentration
▼3.3%
Pay trend: The median for light truck drivers in Little Rock, AR fell from $38,340 (May 2024) to $37,080 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 5.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Little Rock, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Light Truck Driver in Little Rock, AR
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,740
per year · effective tax rate 17.1%
$2,562Monthly
$1,281Twice a month
$1,182Every 2 weeks
$14.78Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,270
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,299
  • Medicare (1.45%)$538
  • Arkansas income tax$1,233
  • Take-home pay$30,740

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Little Rock, AR

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,690$13.31$23,546$1,962
25th percentile$31,570$15.18$26,528$2,211
Median (50th)$37,080$17.83$30,740$2,562
75th percentile$47,180$22.68$38,462$3,205
90th percentile (top earners)$62,710$30.15$50,335$4,195

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,080 buys in Little Rock, AR

Prices in Little Rock, AR are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $30,740 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,399 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$984
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,143
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,578
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Little Rock, AR has 1.2× the national concentration of light truck driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living

Little Rock, AR ranks #67 of 75 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $49,990$42,347$46,299
2Memphis, TN $48,350$41,029$44,510
3Louisville, KY $47,150$38,532$41,400
4St. Louis, MO $47,150$38,786$40,790
5Omaha, NE $45,080$37,230$40,507
6Kansas City, MO $45,290$37,379$40,391
7Lakeland, FL $46,010$39,149$40,301
8Harrisburg, PA $48,020$39,290$39,828
67Little Rock, AR$37,080$30,740$34,399

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 75 metros →

About the job: light truck drivers

Drive a light vehicle, such as a truck or van, with a capacity of less than 26,001 pounds Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW), primarily to pick up merchandise or packages from a distribution center and deliver. May load and unload vehicle.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+6.3% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a light truck driver make in Little Rock, AR?

The median light truck driver salary in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is $37,080 a year, or about $17.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,570 and $47,180.

What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Little Rock, AR?

On the median $37,080 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $30,740 a year ($2,562 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,233 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.

Is Little Rock, AR a good place to work as a light truck driver?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,399 would in a typical U.S. city. Little Rock, AR ranks #67 of 75 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a light truck driver afford rent in Little Rock, AR?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Little Rock, AR is $984 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Little Rock, AR

Cost of living & all salaries in Little Rock, AR →