Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Little Rock, AR
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn a median $37,440 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,016 take-home, or $2,585 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Little Rock, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,313
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,321
- Medicare (1.45%)$543
- Arkansas income tax$1,247
- Take-home pay$31,016
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Little Rock, AR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $28,300 | $13.61 | $24,024 | $2,002 |
| 25th percentile | $31,590 | $15.19 | $26,543 | $2,212 |
| Median (50th) | $37,440 | $18.00 | $31,016 | $2,585 |
| 75th percentile | $44,150 | $21.23 | $36,145 | $3,012 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $45,200 | $21.73 | $36,948 | $3,079 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,440 buys in Little Rock, AR
Prices in Little Rock, AR are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $31,016 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,707 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in Little Rock, AR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Little Rock, AR ranks #83 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 83 | Little Rock, AR | $37,440 | $31,016 | $34,707 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Arkansas
- Fayetteville, AR — $36,930
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Little Rock, AR?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is $37,440 a year, or about $18.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,590 and $44,150.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Little Rock, AR?
On the median $37,440 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $31,016 a year ($2,585 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,247 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.
Is Little Rock, AR a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,707 would in a typical U.S. city. Little Rock, AR ranks #83 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Little Rock, AR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Little Rock, AR is $984 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Little Rock, AR
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $57,050
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $48,710
- Light Truck Driver — $37,080
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,340