Light Truck Driver Salary in McAllen, TX
Light Truck Drivers in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $35,350 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,584 take-home, or $2,549 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,062
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,192
- Medicare (1.45%)$513
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$30,584
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Light Truck Driver pay by experience in McAllen, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $22,720 | $10.92 | $20,320 | $1,693 |
| 25th percentile | $26,080 | $12.54 | $23,087 | $1,924 |
| Median (50th) | $35,350 | $17.00 | $30,584 | $2,549 |
| 75th percentile | $42,630 | $20.50 | $36,433 | $3,036 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $80,860 | $38.88 | $65,715 | $5,476 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $35,350 buys in McAllen, TX
Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $30,584 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,606 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Light Truck Driver jobs are about as common in McAllen, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).
Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
McAllen, TX ranks #190 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $49,990 | $42,347 | $46,299 |
| 2 | Anchorage, AK | $57,250 | $48,180 | $45,703 |
| 3 | Hagerstown, MD | $53,190 | $42,755 | $45,402 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | $48,350 | $41,029 | $44,510 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $47,170 | $40,081 | $44,108 |
| 6 | Jackson, TN | $43,660 | $37,261 | $43,569 |
| 7 | Decatur, IL | $47,660 | $38,260 | $43,270 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $46,330 | $37,746 | $43,073 |
| 190 | McAllen, TX | $35,350 | $30,584 | $35,606 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →
Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Midland, TX — $47,330
- Killeen, TX — $44,750
- Austin, TX — $45,820
- Texarkana, TX — $38,800
- Waco, TX — $42,640
- Corpus Christi, TX — $41,880
- Odessa, TX — $42,160
- Houston, TX — $43,920
Frequently asked questions
How much does a light truck driver make in McAllen, TX?
The median light truck driver salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $35,350 a year, or about $17.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $26,080 and $42,630.
What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?
On the median $35,350 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $30,584 a year ($2,549 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a light truck driver?
Pay here is 21% below the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,606 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #190 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a light truck driver afford rent in McAllen, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in McAllen, TX
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $49,630
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $47,040
- Bus Drivers, School — $42,680
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,080
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $31,610
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $31,500
- Driver/Sales Worker — $29,660
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $25,720
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $23,550