Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in McAllen, TX
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $31,610 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,579 take-home, or $2,298 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,613
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,960
- Medicare (1.45%)$458
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$27,579
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in McAllen, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $21,950 | $10.55 | $19,686 | $1,640 |
| 25th percentile | $28,240 | $13.58 | $24,866 | $2,072 |
| Median (50th) | $31,610 | $15.20 | $27,579 | $2,298 |
| 75th percentile | $36,610 | $17.60 | $31,596 | $2,633 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $42,750 | $20.55 | $36,530 | $3,044 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $31,610 buys in McAllen, TX
Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $27,579 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,107 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in McAllen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.55), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
McAllen, TX ranks #150 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 150 | McAllen, TX | $31,610 | $27,579 | $32,107 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Tyler, TX — $43,390
- El Paso, TX — $35,550
- San Antonio, TX — $37,470
- Corpus Christi, TX — $36,410
- Austin, TX — $38,530
- Houston, TX — $38,000
- Laredo, TX — $32,480
- Dallas, TX — $38,510
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in McAllen, TX?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $31,610 a year, or about $15.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,240 and $36,610.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?
On the median $31,610 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $27,579 a year ($2,298 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 21% below the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,107 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #150 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in McAllen, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in McAllen, TX
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $47,040
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,080