Driver/Sales Worker Salary in McAllen, TX
Driver/Sales Workers in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $29,660 a year — 23% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,012 take-home, or $2,168 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,379
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,839
- Medicare (1.45%)$430
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$26,012
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in McAllen, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $16,990 | $8.17 | $15,601 | $1,300 |
| 25th percentile | $21,960 | $10.56 | $19,694 | $1,641 |
| Median (50th) | $29,660 | $14.26 | $26,012 | $2,168 |
| 75th percentile | $41,220 | $19.82 | $35,300 | $2,942 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $48,860 | $23.49 | $41,439 | $3,453 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $29,660 buys in McAllen, TX
Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $26,012 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,283 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
McAllen, TX has 1.2× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
McAllen, TX ranks #112 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 112 | McAllen, TX | $29,660 | $26,012 | $30,283 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Dallas, TX — $44,440
- Beaumont, TX — $34,670
- Amarillo, TX — $35,330
- Austin, TX — $37,220
- San Antonio, TX — $35,180
- Tyler, TX — $33,750
- Corpus Christi, TX — $33,740
- Lubbock, TX — $33,190
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in McAllen, TX?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $29,660 a year, or about $14.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $21,960 and $41,220.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?
On the median $29,660 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $26,012 a year ($2,168 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 23% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,283 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #112 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in McAllen, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in McAllen, TX
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $49,630
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $47,040
- Bus Drivers, School — $42,680
- Light Truck Driver — $35,350
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,080
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $31,610
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $31,500
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $25,720
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $23,550