Machinist Salary in Knoxville, TN

Machinists in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $49,900 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,275 take-home, or $3,523 a month.

Median salary
$49,900
$23.99 per hour
Typical range
$36,670 – $66,280
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Knoxville, TN
1,470
1.87× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Machinist in Knoxville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$42,275
per year · effective tax rate 15.3%
$3,523Monthly
$1,761Twice a month
$1,626Every 2 weeks
$20.32Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,808
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,094
  • Medicare (1.45%)$724
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$42,275

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Machinist pay by experience in Knoxville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,670$17.63$31,644$2,637
25th percentile$44,800$21.54$38,177$3,181
Median (50th)$49,900$23.99$42,275$3,523
75th percentile$62,080$29.85$52,061$4,338
90th percentile (top earners)$66,280$31.87$55,436$4,620

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,900 buys in Knoxville, TN

Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $42,275 take-home pay has the buying power of $45,668 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126
32% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,401
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,397
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Knoxville, TN has 1.9× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living

Knoxville, TN ranks #89 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $67,700$54,812$60,379
2New Orleans, LA $66,990$54,334$58,678
3St. Cloud, MN $62,230$49,474$56,456
4Kingsport, TN $57,890$48,695$56,329
5Davenport, IA $61,710$50,071$56,209
6Lafayette, LA $59,830$48,845$56,009
7Toledo, OH $62,190$51,222$56,008
8Beaumont, TX $59,800$50,229$55,782
89Knoxville, TN$49,900$42,275$45,668

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Machinist salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a machinist make in Knoxville, TN?

The median machinist salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $49,900 a year, or about $23.99 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,800 and $62,080.

What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?

On the median $49,900 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $42,275 a year ($3,523 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a machinist?

Pay here is 15% below the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $45,668 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #89 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a machinist afford rent in Knoxville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Knoxville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Knoxville, TN →