Production Workers, All Other Salary in Knoxville, TN
Production Workers, All Other in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $39,560 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,966 take-home, or $2,831 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median production workers, all other salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,567
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,453
- Medicare (1.45%)$574
- Tennessee income tax$0
- Take-home pay$33,966
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Production Workers, All Other pay by experience in Knoxville, TN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,770 | $14.79 | $26,904 | $2,242 |
| 25th percentile | $35,540 | $17.09 | $30,736 | $2,561 |
| Median (50th) | $39,560 | $19.02 | $33,966 | $2,831 |
| 75th percentile | $49,640 | $23.87 | $42,066 | $3,505 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $54,730 | $26.31 | $46,156 | $3,846 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $39,560 buys in Knoxville, TN
Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median production workers, all other's $33,966 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,693 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Knoxville, TN has 3.8× the national concentration of production workers, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for production workers, all other, adjusted for cost of living
Knoxville, TN ranks #1 of 18 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knoxville, TN | $39,560 | $33,966 | $36,693 |
| 2 | Charlotte, NC | $42,620 | $35,233 | $36,193 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $48,790 | $39,163 | $36,173 |
| 4 | Nashville, TN | $40,510 | $34,730 | $36,050 |
| 5 | St. Louis, MO | $40,900 | $34,058 | $35,818 |
| 6 | Memphis, TN | $38,350 | $32,994 | $35,794 |
| 7 | Philadelphia, PA | $42,760 | $35,225 | $34,348 |
| 8 | Houston, TX | $39,070 | $33,573 | $34,039 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 18 metros →
About the job: production workers, all other
All production workers not listed separately.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +0.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Production Workers, All Other salaries elsewhere in Tennessee
- Nashville, TN — $40,510
- Memphis, TN — $38,350
Frequently asked questions
How much does a production workers, all other make in Knoxville, TN?
The median production workers, all other salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $39,560 a year, or about $19.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,540 and $49,640.
What is a production workers, all other’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?
On the median $39,560 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $33,966 a year ($2,831 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a production workers, all other?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $40,110. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,693 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #1 of 18 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a production workers, all other afford rent in Knoxville, TN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median production workers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.