Production Workers, All Other Salary in Memphis, TN

Production Workers, All Other in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area earn a median $38,350 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,994 take-home, or $2,750 a month.

Median salary
$38,350
$18.44 per hour
Typical range
$31,180 – $56,950
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Memphis, TN
2,680
2.71× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median production workers, all other salary in Memphis, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Production Workers, All Other in Memphis, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,994
per year · effective tax rate 14.0%
$2,750Monthly
$1,375Twice a month
$1,269Every 2 weeks
$15.86Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,422
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,378
  • Medicare (1.45%)$556
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$32,994

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro spans Tennessee, Mississippi, Arkansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Production Workers, All Other pay by experience in Memphis, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,180$14.99$27,233$2,269
25th percentile$35,310$16.98$30,552$2,546
Median (50th)$38,350$18.44$32,994$2,750
75th percentile$46,470$22.34$39,519$3,293
90th percentile (top earners)$56,950$27.38$47,939$3,995

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,350 buys in Memphis, TN

Prices in Memphis, TN are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median production workers, all other's $32,994 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,794 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,137
41% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,263
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,613
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Memphis, TN has 2.7× the national concentration of production workers, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for production workers, all other, adjusted for cost of living

Memphis, TN ranks #41 of 97 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Peoria, IL $63,780$50,415$55,261
2Clarksville, TN $49,120$41,648$45,794
3Jackson, TN $45,500$38,739$45,297
4Lake Charles, LA $46,590$38,604$44,965
5Houma, LA $45,410$37,691$44,289
6Tulsa, OK $46,270$37,821$42,394
7Baton Rouge, LA $46,400$38,457$42,362
8Athens, GA $48,360$39,150$41,942
41Memphis, TN$38,350$32,994$35,794

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 97 metros →

Production Workers, All Other salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a production workers, all other make in Memphis, TN?

The median production workers, all other salary in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area is $38,350 a year, or about $18.44 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,310 and $46,470.

What is a production workers, all other’s take-home pay in Memphis, TN?

On the median $38,350 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $32,994 a year ($2,750 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Memphis, TN a good place to work as a production workers, all other?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $40,110. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,794 would in a typical U.S. city. Memphis, TN ranks #41 of 97 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a production workers, all other afford rent in Memphis, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Memphis, TN is $1,137 a month ($1,263 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median production workers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Memphis, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Memphis, TN →