Production Workers, All Other Salary in St. Louis, MO

Production Workers, All Other in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $40,900 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,058 take-home, or $2,838 a month.

Median salary
$40,900
$19.66 per hour
Typical range
$36,420 – $73,230
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
3,530
1.63× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median production workers, all other salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Production Workers, All Other in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,058
per year · effective tax rate 16.7%
$2,838Monthly
$1,419Twice a month
$1,310Every 2 weeks
$16.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,728
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,536
  • Medicare (1.45%)$593
  • Missouri income tax$985
  • Take-home pay$34,058

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Production Workers, All Other pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,420$17.51$30,669$2,556
25th percentile$37,770$18.16$31,690$2,641
Median (50th)$40,900$19.66$34,058$2,838
75th percentile$48,100$23.13$39,505$3,292
90th percentile (top earners)$73,230$35.21$57,843$4,820

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $40,900 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median production workers, all other's $34,058 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,818 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,849
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

St. Louis, MO has 1.6× the national concentration of production workers, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for production workers, all other, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #5 of 18 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Knoxville, TN $39,560$33,966$36,693
2Charlotte, NC $42,620$35,233$36,193
3Boston, MA $48,790$39,163$36,173
4Nashville, TN $40,510$34,730$36,050
5St. Louis, MO $40,900$34,058$35,818
6Memphis, TN $38,350$32,994$35,794
7Philadelphia, PA $42,760$35,225$34,348
8Houston, TX $39,070$33,573$34,039

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 18 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a production workers, all other make in St. Louis, MO?

The median production workers, all other salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $40,900 a year, or about $19.66 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,770 and $48,100.

What is a production workers, all other’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $40,900 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $34,058 a year ($2,838 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $985 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a production workers, all other?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $40,110. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,818 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #5 of 18 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a production workers, all other afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median production workers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →