Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Chico, CA
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Chico, CA metro area earn a median $52,040 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,146 take-home, or $3,512 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Chico, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,065
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,226
- Medicare (1.45%)$755
- California income tax$1,172
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$677
- Take-home pay$42,146
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Chico, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,340 | $17.95 | $31,214 | $2,601 |
| 25th percentile | $43,690 | $21.00 | $35,980 | $2,998 |
| Median (50th) | $52,040 | $25.02 | $42,146 | $3,512 |
| 75th percentile | $67,360 | $32.38 | $53,165 | $4,430 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $80,440 | $38.67 | $61,122 | $5,094 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $52,040 buys in Chico, CA
Prices in Chico, CA are 1.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 8% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $42,146 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,647 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Chico, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.94).
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Chico, CA ranks #194 of 352 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decatur, IL | $61,380 | $48,605 | $54,970 |
| 2 | Sioux City, IA | $57,470 | $46,825 | $54,162 |
| 3 | St. Joseph, MO | $57,420 | $46,556 | $53,895 |
| 4 | Sheboygan, WI | $62,410 | $50,361 | $53,568 |
| 5 | Duluth, MN | $58,900 | $47,024 | $52,974 |
| 6 | Lima, OH | $57,180 | $47,334 | $52,788 |
| 7 | Grand Island, NE | $55,740 | $45,310 | $52,287 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $57,590 | $46,784 | $51,795 |
| 194 | Chico, CA | $52,040 | $42,146 | $41,647 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 352 metros →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in California
- Hanford, CA — $59,200
- Merced, CA — $56,700
- Modesto, CA — $59,650
- San Jose, CA — $63,220
- Stockton, CA — $59,590
- Vallejo, CA — $61,400
- Napa, CA — $61,860
- San Francisco, CA — $63,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Chico, CA?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Chico, CA metro area is $52,040 a year, or about $25.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,690 and $67,360.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Chico, CA?
On the median $52,040 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $42,146 a year ($3,512 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,848 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Chico, CA a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 1.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,647 would in a typical U.S. city. Chico, CA ranks #194 of 352 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Chico, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Chico, CA is $1,270 a month ($1,625 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.