Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in San Jose, CA

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $63,220 a year — 27% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,310 take-home, or $4,192 a month.

Median salary
$63,220
$30.39 per hour
Typical range
$46,680 – $99,430
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
7,750
0.69× national concentration
▼0.1%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in San Jose, CA fell from $63,300 (May 2024) to $63,220 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.5%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,310
per year · effective tax rate 20.4%
$4,192Monthly
$2,096Twice a month
$1,935Every 2 weeks
$24.19Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,406
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,920
  • Medicare (1.45%)$917
  • California income tax$1,845
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$822
  • Take-home pay$50,310

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 8.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,680$22.44$38,224$3,185
25th percentile$51,550$24.78$41,788$3,482
Median (50th)$63,220$30.39$50,310$4,192
75th percentile$80,120$38.52$60,931$5,078
90th percentile (top earners)$99,430$47.80$72,469$6,039

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $63,220 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $50,310 take-home pay has the buying power of $45,561 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
71% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
83% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,235
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are less concentrated in San Jose, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #14 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
14San Jose, CA$63,220$50,310$45,561

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in San Jose, CA?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $63,220 a year, or about $30.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $51,550 and $80,120.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $63,220 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $50,310 a year ($4,192 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,667 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 27% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $45,561 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #14 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 71% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →