Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in El Centro, CA
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the El Centro, CA metro area earn a median $47,870 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,100 take-home, or $3,258 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in El Centro, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,564
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,968
- Medicare (1.45%)$694
- California income tax$922
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$622
- Take-home pay$39,100
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in El Centro, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,590 | $17.59 | $30,651 | $2,554 |
| 25th percentile | $41,610 | $20.00 | $34,419 | $2,868 |
| Median (50th) | $47,870 | $23.01 | $39,100 | $3,258 |
| 75th percentile | $60,950 | $29.30 | $48,654 | $4,055 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $75,120 | $36.12 | $57,903 | $4,825 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,870 buys in El Centro, CA
Prices in El Centro, CA are 4.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 34% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $39,100 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,082 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are less concentrated in El Centro, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.78), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
El Centro, CA ranks #220 of 352 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decatur, IL | $61,380 | $48,605 | $54,970 |
| 2 | Sioux City, IA | $57,470 | $46,825 | $54,162 |
| 3 | St. Joseph, MO | $57,420 | $46,556 | $53,895 |
| 4 | Sheboygan, WI | $62,410 | $50,361 | $53,568 |
| 5 | Duluth, MN | $58,900 | $47,024 | $52,974 |
| 6 | Lima, OH | $57,180 | $47,334 | $52,788 |
| 7 | Grand Island, NE | $55,740 | $45,310 | $52,287 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $57,590 | $46,784 | $51,795 |
| 220 | El Centro, CA | $47,870 | $39,100 | $41,082 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 352 metros →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in California
- Hanford, CA — $59,200
- Merced, CA — $56,700
- Modesto, CA — $59,650
- San Jose, CA — $63,220
- Stockton, CA — $59,590
- Vallejo, CA — $61,400
- Napa, CA — $61,860
- San Francisco, CA — $63,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in El Centro, CA?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the El Centro, CA metro area is $47,870 a year, or about $23.01 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $41,610 and $60,950.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in El Centro, CA?
On the median $47,870 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $39,100 a year ($3,258 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,544 in California taxes in 2026.
Is El Centro, CA a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 4.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,082 would in a typical U.S. city. El Centro, CA ranks #220 of 352 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in El Centro, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in El Centro, CA is $1,038 a month ($1,362 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.