Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Ithaca, NY
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Ithaca, NY metro area earn a median $48,870 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,405 take-home, or $3,284 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Ithaca, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,684
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,030
- Medicare (1.45%)$709
- New York income tax$2,042
- Take-home pay$39,405
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Ithaca, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,760 | $18.63 | $31,828 | $2,652 |
| 25th percentile | $43,320 | $20.83 | $35,245 | $2,937 |
| Median (50th) | $48,870 | $23.50 | $39,405 | $3,284 |
| 75th percentile | $60,080 | $28.88 | $47,807 | $3,984 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $75,490 | $36.29 | $58,458 | $4,871 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $48,870 buys in Ithaca, NY
Prices in Ithaca, NY are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.28× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $39,405 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,140 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Ithaca, NY has 1.3× the national concentration of maintenance and repair workers, general jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Ithaca, NY ranks #321 of 352 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decatur, IL | $61,380 | $48,605 | $54,970 |
| 2 | Sioux City, IA | $57,470 | $46,825 | $54,162 |
| 3 | St. Joseph, MO | $57,420 | $46,556 | $53,895 |
| 4 | Sheboygan, WI | $62,410 | $50,361 | $53,568 |
| 5 | Duluth, MN | $58,900 | $47,024 | $52,974 |
| 6 | Lima, OH | $57,180 | $47,334 | $52,788 |
| 7 | Grand Island, NE | $55,740 | $45,310 | $52,287 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $57,590 | $46,784 | $51,795 |
| 321 | Ithaca, NY | $48,870 | $39,405 | $38,140 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 352 metros →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in New York
- Syracuse, NY — $54,300
- Watertown, NY — $49,100
- Binghamton, NY — $49,220
- Buffalo, NY — $50,620
- Elmira, NY — $49,560
- New York, NY — $59,550
- Glens Falls, NY — $48,940
- Rochester, NY — $49,990
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Ithaca, NY?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Ithaca, NY metro area is $48,870 a year, or about $23.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,320 and $60,080.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Ithaca, NY?
On the median $48,870 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $39,405 a year ($3,284 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,042 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Ithaca, NY a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,140 would in a typical U.S. city. Ithaca, NY ranks #321 of 352 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Ithaca, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ithaca, NY is $1,466 a month ($1,753 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.