Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Rochester, NY

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Rochester, NY metro area earn a median $49,990 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,245 take-home, or $3,354 a month.

Median salary
$49,990
$24.03 per hour
Typical range
$37,950 – $75,790
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Rochester, NY
5,870
1.21× national concentration
▲2.9%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Rochester, NY rose from $48,600 (May 2024) to $49,990 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Rochester, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Rochester, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,245
per year · effective tax rate 19.5%
$3,354Monthly
$1,677Twice a month
$1,548Every 2 weeks
$19.35Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,819
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,099
  • Medicare (1.45%)$725
  • New York income tax$2,102
  • Take-home pay$40,245

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Rochester, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,950$18.25$31,221$2,602
25th percentile$44,420$21.36$36,070$3,006
Median (50th)$49,990$24.03$40,245$3,354
75th percentile$60,630$29.15$48,219$4,018
90th percentile (top earners)$75,790$36.44$58,653$4,888

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,990 buys in Rochester, NY

Prices in Rochester, NY are 3.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $40,245 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,474 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,256
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,573
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,098
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Rochester, NY has 1.2× the national concentration of maintenance and repair workers, general jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Rochester, NY ranks #55 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
55Rochester, NY$49,990$40,245$41,474

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Rochester, NY?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Rochester, NY metro area is $49,990 a year, or about $24.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,420 and $60,630.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Rochester, NY?

On the median $49,990 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $40,245 a year ($3,354 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,102 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Rochester, NY a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 3.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,474 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, NY ranks #55 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Rochester, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, NY is $1,256 a month ($1,573 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Rochester, NY →