Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Jackson, MI
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Jackson, MI metro area earn a median $47,090 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,266 take-home, or $3,189 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Jackson, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,471
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,920
- Medicare (1.45%)$683
- Michigan income tax$1,751
- Take-home pay$38,266
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Jackson, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $33,710 | $16.21 | $28,084 | $2,340 |
| 25th percentile | $37,920 | $18.23 | $31,288 | $2,607 |
| Median (50th) | $47,090 | $22.64 | $38,266 | $3,189 |
| 75th percentile | $60,930 | $29.29 | $48,798 | $4,067 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $72,080 | $34.65 | $56,726 | $4,727 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,090 buys in Jackson, MI
Prices in Jackson, MI are 8.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $38,266 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,694 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Jackson, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.87).
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Jackson, MI ranks #193 of 352 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decatur, IL | $61,380 | $48,605 | $54,970 |
| 2 | Sioux City, IA | $57,470 | $46,825 | $54,162 |
| 3 | St. Joseph, MO | $57,420 | $46,556 | $53,895 |
| 4 | Sheboygan, WI | $62,410 | $50,361 | $53,568 |
| 5 | Duluth, MN | $58,900 | $47,024 | $52,974 |
| 6 | Lima, OH | $57,180 | $47,334 | $52,788 |
| 7 | Grand Island, NE | $55,740 | $45,310 | $52,287 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $57,590 | $46,784 | $51,795 |
| 193 | Jackson, MI | $47,090 | $38,266 | $41,694 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 352 metros →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Battle Creek, MI — $48,640
- Grand Rapids, MI — $48,530
- Muskegon, MI — $46,560
- Saginaw, MI — $45,620
- Traverse City, MI — $46,850
- Lansing, MI — $47,580
- Kalamazoo, MI — $46,700
- Flint, MI — $45,190
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Jackson, MI?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Jackson, MI metro area is $47,090 a year, or about $22.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,920 and $60,930.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Jackson, MI?
On the median $47,090 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $38,266 a year ($3,189 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,751 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Jackson, MI a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 8.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,694 would in a typical U.S. city. Jackson, MI ranks #193 of 352 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Jackson, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Jackson, MI is $946 a month ($1,165 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.