Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Grand Rapids, MI
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $48,530 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,362 take-home, or $3,280 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,644
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,009
- Medicare (1.45%)$704
- Michigan income tax$1,812
- Take-home pay$39,362
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Living in Grand Rapids? City residents also pay Grand Rapids’s city income tax — about $728 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $38,634 ($3,220 a month). Choose “Grand Rapids” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,290 | $17.45 | $30,047 | $2,504 |
| 25th percentile | $41,210 | $19.81 | $33,792 | $2,816 |
| Median (50th) | $48,530 | $23.33 | $39,362 | $3,280 |
| 75th percentile | $61,070 | $29.36 | $48,905 | $4,075 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $74,030 | $35.59 | $58,015 | $4,835 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $48,530 buys in Grand Rapids, MI
Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $39,362 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,197 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Grand Rapids, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Rapids, MI ranks #60 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toledo, OH | $57,170 | $47,326 | $51,748 |
| 2 | Cincinnati, OH | $56,830 | $47,062 | $49,347 |
| 3 | Madison, WI | $57,330 | $46,503 | $47,800 |
| 4 | Milwaukee, WI | $56,320 | $45,736 | $47,181 |
| 5 | Akron, OH | $52,420 | $43,640 | $46,739 |
| 6 | Hartford, CT | $58,670 | $47,606 | $46,334 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $53,930 | $43,915 | $46,184 |
| 8 | Cleveland, OH | $51,930 | $43,260 | $46,059 |
| 60 | Grand Rapids, MI | $48,530 | $39,362 | $41,197 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →
About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general
Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.2% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Detroit, MI — $48,380
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $48,530 a year, or about $23.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $41,210 and $61,070.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?
On the median $48,530 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $39,362 a year ($3,280 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,812 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 2% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,197 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #60 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
- Industrial Machinery Mechanic — $62,620
- Automotive Service Technician and Mechanic — $49,310