Management Analyst Salary in Fort Wayne, IN
Management Analysts in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area earn a median $93,640 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,973 take-home, or $5,998 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Fort Wayne, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,771
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,806
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,358
- Indiana income tax$2,733
- Take-home pay$71,973
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
Management Analyst pay by experience in Fort Wayne, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $58,110 | $27.94 | $47,187 | $3,932 |
| 25th percentile | $72,180 | $34.70 | $57,509 | $4,792 |
| Median (50th) | $93,640 | $45.02 | $71,973 | $5,998 |
| 75th percentile | $104,980 | $50.47 | $79,616 | $6,635 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $138,900 | $66.78 | $102,136 | $8,511 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $93,640 buys in Fort Wayne, IN
Prices in Fort Wayne, IN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $71,973 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,748 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Fort Wayne, IN than nationally (location quotient 0.54), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Fort Wayne, IN ranks #54 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntsville, AL | $121,970 | $88,799 | $95,409 |
| 2 | Durham, NC | $126,110 | $92,939 | $95,252 |
| 3 | Shreveport, LA | $105,370 | $80,183 | $94,593 |
| 4 | Lexington Park, MD | $130,020 | $94,264 | $93,553 |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $131,470 | $96,049 | $91,300 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $135,640 | $97,414 | $89,976 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $126,340 | $97,619 | $87,840 |
| 8 | Rochester, MN | $108,560 | $79,343 | $87,362 |
| 54 | Fort Wayne, IN | $93,640 | $71,973 | $77,748 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Indianapolis, IN — $97,020
Frequently asked questions
How much does a management analyst make in Fort Wayne, IN?
The median management analyst salary in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area is $93,640 a year, or about $45.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $72,180 and $104,980.
What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Fort Wayne, IN?
On the median $93,640 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $71,973 a year ($5,998 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,733 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Fort Wayne, IN a good place to work as a management analyst?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,748 would in a typical U.S. city. Fort Wayne, IN ranks #54 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a management analyst afford rent in Fort Wayne, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fort Wayne, IN is $906 a month ($1,105 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Fort Wayne, IN
- Project Management Specialist — $92,590
- Accountant and Auditor — $75,250
- Human Resources Specialist — $65,510
- Training and Development Specialist — $63,440
- Buyer and Purchasing Agent — $63,290
- Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist — $61,730