Management Analyst Salary in Indianapolis, IN
Management Analysts in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $97,020 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,251 take-home, or $6,188 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,514
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,015
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,407
- Indiana income tax$2,833
- Take-home pay$74,251
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
Management Analyst pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $60,300 | $28.99 | $48,882 | $4,073 |
| 25th percentile | $72,630 | $34.92 | $57,812 | $4,818 |
| Median (50th) | $97,020 | $46.64 | $74,251 | $6,188 |
| 75th percentile | $124,200 | $59.71 | $92,522 | $7,710 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $153,490 | $73.79 | $111,678 | $9,306 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $97,020 buys in Indianapolis, IN
Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $74,251 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,590 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Indianapolis, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).
Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Indianapolis, IN ranks #55 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntsville, AL | $121,970 | $88,799 | $95,409 |
| 2 | Durham, NC | $126,110 | $92,939 | $95,252 |
| 3 | Shreveport, LA | $105,370 | $80,183 | $94,593 |
| 4 | Lexington Park, MD | $130,020 | $94,264 | $93,553 |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $131,470 | $96,049 | $91,300 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $135,640 | $97,414 | $89,976 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $126,340 | $97,619 | $87,840 |
| 8 | Rochester, MN | $108,560 | $79,343 | $87,362 |
| 55 | Indianapolis, IN | $97,020 | $74,251 | $77,590 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Fort Wayne, IN — $93,640
Frequently asked questions
How much does a management analyst make in Indianapolis, IN?
The median management analyst salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $97,020 a year, or about $46.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $72,630 and $124,200.
What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?
On the median $97,020 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $74,251 a year ($6,188 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,833 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a management analyst?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,590 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #55 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a management analyst afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN
- Personal Financial Advisor — $102,640
- Project Management Specialist — $99,710
- Financial Specialists, All Other — $95,410
- Compliance Officer — $83,690
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $81,520
- Financial and Investment Analyst — $80,470
- Accountant and Auditor — $79,290
- Insurance Underwriter — $79,280
- Logistician — $78,030
- Labor Relations Specialist — $76,980
- Cost Estimator — $76,730
- Loan Officer — $74,790