Management Analyst Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Management Analysts in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $81,710 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,091 take-home, or $5,258 a month.

Median salary
$81,710
$39.28 per hour
Typical range
$57,390 – $139,170
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
1,370
0.40× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,091
per year · effective tax rate 22.8%
$5,258Monthly
$2,629Twice a month
$2,427Every 2 weeks
$30.33Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,146
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,066
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,185
  • Michigan income tax$3,222
  • Take-home pay$63,091

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$57,390$27.59$46,105$3,842
25th percentile$64,680$31.10$51,652$4,304
Median (50th)$81,710$39.28$63,091$5,258
75th percentile$103,840$49.92$77,719$6,477
90th percentile (top earners)$139,170$66.91$100,725$8,394

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $81,710 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $63,091 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,032 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,016
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Grand Rapids, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.40), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #134 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
134Grand Rapids, MI$81,710$63,091$66,032

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median management analyst salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $81,710 a year, or about $39.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,680 and $103,840.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $81,710 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $63,091 a year ($5,258 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,222 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 20% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,032 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #134 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →