Management Analyst Salary in Lansing, MI

Management Analysts in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area earn a median $80,580 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,344 take-home, or $5,195 a month.

Median salary
$80,580
$38.74 per hour
Typical range
$52,620 – $130,350
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lansing, MI
1,060
0.85× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Lansing, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Lansing, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$62,344
per year · effective tax rate 22.6%
$5,195Monthly
$2,598Twice a month
$2,398Every 2 weeks
$29.97Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,898
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,996
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,168
  • Michigan income tax$3,174
  • Take-home pay$62,344

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Lansing, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$52,620$25.30$42,475$3,540
25th percentile$63,030$30.30$50,397$4,200
Median (50th)$80,580$38.74$62,344$5,195
75th percentile$103,430$49.73$77,448$6,454
90th percentile (top earners)$130,350$62.67$95,071$7,923

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $80,580 buys in Lansing, MI

Prices in Lansing, MI are 5.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $62,344 take-home pay has the buying power of $65,632 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,012
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,268
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,183
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Lansing, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.85).

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Lansing, MI ranks #137 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
137Lansing, MI$80,580$62,344$65,632

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Lansing, MI?

The median management analyst salary in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area is $80,580 a year, or about $38.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $63,030 and $103,430.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Lansing, MI?

On the median $80,580 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $62,344 a year ($5,195 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,174 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Lansing, MI a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 21% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 5.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $65,632 would in a typical U.S. city. Lansing, MI ranks #137 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Lansing, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lansing, MI is $1,012 a month ($1,268 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lansing, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Lansing, MI →