Management Analyst Salary in Worcester, MA

Management Analysts in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $122,180 a year — 20% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $88,887 take-home, or $7,407 a month.

Median salary
$122,180
$58.74 per hour
Typical range
$74,720 – $178,880
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
1,040
0.51× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$88,887
per year · effective tax rate 27.2%
$7,407Monthly
$3,704Twice a month
$3,419Every 2 weeks
$42.73Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,057
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,575
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,772
  • Massachusetts income tax$5,889
  • Take-home pay$88,887

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.00% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$74,720$35.92$57,880$4,823
25th percentile$91,120$43.81$68,597$5,716
Median (50th)$122,180$58.74$88,887$7,407
75th percentile$156,010$75.00$110,318$9,193
90th percentile (top earners)$178,880$86.00$124,806$10,401

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $122,180 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $88,887 take-home pay has the buying power of $86,700 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,849
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Worcester, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.51), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #10 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
10Worcester, MA$122,180$88,887$86,700

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Worcester, MA?

The median management analyst salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $122,180 a year, or about $58.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $91,120 and $156,010.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $122,180 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $88,887 a year ($7,407 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,889 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 20% above the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $86,700 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #10 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →