Fundraiser Salary in Worcester, MA

Fundraisers in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $59,420 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,173 take-home, or $3,931 a month.

Median salary
$59,420
$28.57 per hour
Typical range
$44,450 – $110,150
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
450
1.81× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraiser salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraiser in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,173
per year · effective tax rate 20.6%
$3,931Monthly
$1,966Twice a month
$1,814Every 2 weeks
$22.68Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,950
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,684
  • Medicare (1.45%)$862
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,751
  • Take-home pay$47,173

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

Fundraiser pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,450$21.37$35,893$2,991
25th percentile$50,120$24.10$40,165$3,347
Median (50th)$59,420$28.57$47,173$3,931
75th percentile$83,890$40.33$63,872$5,323
90th percentile (top earners)$110,150$52.96$81,033$6,753

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $59,420 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraiser's $47,173 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,012 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
51% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,373
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Worcester, MA has 1.8× the national concentration of fundraiser jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for fundraisers, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #44 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,760$76,849$69,595
2Indianapolis, IN $73,090$58,122$60,736
3Rochester, NY $75,000$58,140$59,916
4Baltimore, MD $81,020$62,343$59,666
5Buffalo, NY $73,480$57,152$59,631
6Atlanta, GA $76,490$59,294$59,259
7Seattle, WA $80,920$65,757$59,170
8Kansas City, MO $68,230$54,560$58,957
44Worcester, MA$59,420$47,173$46,012

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Fundraiser salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraiser make in Worcester, MA?

The median fundraiser salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $59,420 a year, or about $28.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,120 and $83,890.

What is a fundraiser’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $59,420 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $47,173 a year ($3,931 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,751 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a fundraiser?

Pay here is 18% below the national median of $72,550. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,012 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #44 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraiser afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median fundraiser’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →