Fundraiser Salary in Rochester, NY

Fundraisers in the Rochester, NY metro area earn a median $75,000 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $58,140 take-home, or $4,845 a month.

Median salary
$75,000
$36.06 per hour
Typical range
$48,640 – $111,200
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Rochester, NY
540
1.54× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraiser salary in Rochester, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraiser in Rochester, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$58,140
per year · effective tax rate 22.5%
$4,845Monthly
$2,422Twice a month
$2,236Every 2 weeks
$27.95Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,670
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,650
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,088
  • New York income tax$3,453
  • Take-home pay$58,140

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.40% state

Fundraiser pay by experience in Rochester, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$48,640$23.38$39,233$3,269
25th percentile$60,790$29.23$48,339$4,028
Median (50th)$75,000$36.06$58,140$4,845
75th percentile$94,570$45.47$70,821$5,902
90th percentile (top earners)$111,200$53.46$81,539$6,795

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $75,000 buys in Rochester, NY

Prices in Rochester, NY are 3.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraiser's $58,140 take-home pay has the buying power of $59,916 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,256
26% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,573
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,589
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Rochester, NY has 1.5× the national concentration of fundraiser jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for fundraisers, adjusted for cost of living

Rochester, NY ranks #3 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,760$76,849$69,595
2Indianapolis, IN $73,090$58,122$60,736
3Rochester, NY $75,000$58,140$59,916
4Baltimore, MD $81,020$62,343$59,666
5Buffalo, NY $73,480$57,152$59,631
6Atlanta, GA $76,490$59,294$59,259
7Seattle, WA $80,920$65,757$59,170
8Kansas City, MO $68,230$54,560$58,957

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Fundraiser salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraiser make in Rochester, NY?

The median fundraiser salary in the Rochester, NY metro area is $75,000 a year, or about $36.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,790 and $94,570.

What is a fundraiser’s take-home pay in Rochester, NY?

On the median $75,000 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $58,140 a year ($4,845 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,453 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Rochester, NY a good place to work as a fundraiser?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $72,550. Local prices are 3.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $59,916 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, NY ranks #3 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraiser afford rent in Rochester, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, NY is $1,256 a month ($1,573 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median fundraiser’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Rochester, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Rochester, NY →