Fundraiser Salary in Buffalo, NY

Fundraisers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $73,480 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $57,152 take-home, or $4,763 a month.

Median salary
$73,480
$35.33 per hour
Typical range
$45,540 – $112,300
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
450
1.17× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraiser salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraiser in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$57,152
per year · effective tax rate 22.2%
$4,763Monthly
$2,381Twice a month
$2,198Every 2 weeks
$27.48Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,336
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,556
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,065
  • New York income tax$3,371
  • Take-home pay$57,152

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.40% state

Fundraiser pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,540$21.89$36,909$3,076
25th percentile$58,280$28.02$46,458$3,871
Median (50th)$73,480$35.33$57,152$4,763
75th percentile$90,950$43.73$68,488$5,707
90th percentile (top earners)$112,300$53.99$82,248$6,854

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $73,480 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraiser's $57,152 take-home pay has the buying power of $59,631 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,624
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Fundraiser jobs are about as common in Buffalo, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.17).

Best-paying cities for fundraisers, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #5 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,760$76,849$69,595
2Indianapolis, IN $73,090$58,122$60,736
3Rochester, NY $75,000$58,140$59,916
4Baltimore, MD $81,020$62,343$59,666
5Buffalo, NY $73,480$57,152$59,631
6Atlanta, GA $76,490$59,294$59,259
7Seattle, WA $80,920$65,757$59,170
8Kansas City, MO $68,230$54,560$58,957

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Fundraiser salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraiser make in Buffalo, NY?

The median fundraiser salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $73,480 a year, or about $35.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,280 and $90,950.

What is a fundraiser’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $73,480 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $57,152 a year ($4,763 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,371 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a fundraiser?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $72,550. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $59,631 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #5 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraiser afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median fundraiser’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →