Fundraiser Salary in San Jose, CA

Fundraisers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $106,760 a year — 47% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,849 take-home, or $6,404 a month.

Median salary
$106,760
$51.33 per hour
Typical range
$66,270 – $135,880
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
1,060
1.31× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraiser salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraiser in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,849
per year · effective tax rate 28.0%
$6,404Monthly
$3,202Twice a month
$2,956Every 2 weeks
$36.95Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,657
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,619
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,548
  • California income tax$5,699
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,388
  • Take-home pay$76,849

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Fundraiser pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$66,270$31.86$52,477$4,373
25th percentile$83,090$39.95$62,706$5,225
Median (50th)$106,760$51.33$76,849$6,404
75th percentile$106,760$51.33$76,849$6,404
90th percentile (top earners)$135,880$65.33$93,966$7,831

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $106,760 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraiser's $76,849 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,595 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,447
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Jose, CA has 1.3× the national concentration of fundraiser jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for fundraisers, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,760$76,849$69,595
2Indianapolis, IN $73,090$58,122$60,736
3Rochester, NY $75,000$58,140$59,916
4Baltimore, MD $81,020$62,343$59,666
5Buffalo, NY $73,480$57,152$59,631
6Atlanta, GA $76,490$59,294$59,259
7Seattle, WA $80,920$65,757$59,170
8Kansas City, MO $68,230$54,560$58,957

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Fundraiser salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraiser make in San Jose, CA?

The median fundraiser salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $106,760 a year, or about $51.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,090 and $106,760.

What is a fundraiser’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $106,760 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $76,849 a year ($6,404 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,087 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a fundraiser?

Pay here is 47% above the national median of $72,550. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,595 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraiser afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median fundraiser’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →